PRIVACY POLICY

We understand how much privacy means to you, therefore we ensure that any information you give (names, addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses etc.) are treated with confidentiality and full security in accordance with all data protection laws.

We will not make your data available to any third parties.

Wellies Bar may update our policy from time to time therefore you may wish to check this page occasionally to ensure you are still happy with any changes that may occur.

We may collect the following information:

  • Name

  • Contact Information such as email address

  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we may use this information for:

  • We may Send promotional updates using the email provided to inform you about any news or offers we think will interest you

  • We may email you for market research purposes in order to improve our services 

Security

We have actively introduced suitable cyber, physical and managerial security procedures to safeguard and protect all the information we collect

Third Party Website Links

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Your rights

Under the Data Protection Act 2018 you reserve the right to:

  • be informed about how your data is being used

  • access personal data

  • have incorrect data updated

  • have data erased

  • stop or restrict the processing of your data

  • data portability (allowing you to get and reuse your data for different services)

  • object to how your data is processed in certain circumstances

Controlling Your Information

We try to provide ease of access and transparency to help you control your information. We encourage our potential customers to ensure they read this policy before they input any personal information for booking or newsletters.

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purpose

  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or send us a message.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

 

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 2018. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email or write to us.

 

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.